The Billings Outpost

Sports Calendar

Thursday, September 25

•Football: Senior Black freshmen vs. Skyview Silver, 4:30 p.m., Daylis Stadium; Senior Orange freshmen at West Black, 4:30 p.m.; Skyview Blue freshmen at Central, 4:30 p.m.

•College volleyball: Simon Fraser at MSU Billings, 7 p.m.; Lewis-Clark State at Rocky Mountain College, 7 p.m.

•High school volleyball: Skyview at C.M. Russell, 6 p.m.; West freshmen, JV at Central, 4 p.m., 5:30 p.m.

•College soccer: Central Washington at MSU Billings women, 3 p.m.; MSU Billings men at Simon Fraser, 7:30 p.m.

•High school soccer: Senior boys, girls at Bozeman, 5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.

•Golf: MSU Billings Fall Invitational, Pryor Creek; Senior, Skyview, West at Bozeman Invitational.

Friday, September 26

•Football: Missoula Hellgate at Senior, 4 p.m., Daylis Stadium; Helena at Skyview, 7 p.m., Daylis; West at Helena Capital, 7 p.m.; Helena at Skyview sophomores, 3 p.m.; West sophomores at Helena Capital, 3:30 p.m.

•College volleyball: Montana Tech at Rocky Mountain College, 7 p.m.

•High school volleyball: Senior, West, Central at Dickinson Invitational.

•High school soccer: C.M. Russell at Skyview boys, girls, 5:30 p.m., Amend Park; Great Falls at West boys, girls, 5:30 p.m., Amend.

•Cross-country: Senior, West at Great Falls, 3 p.m.; Skyview at Lewistown; Central at Fergus Invitational.

•Golf: MSU Billings Fall Invitational, Pryor Creek; Class A Divisionals, Lake Hills in Billings; Senior, Skyview, West at Bozeman Invitational.

Saturday, September 27

•College football: Eastern Oregon at Rocky Mountain College, 1 p.m.; North Dakota at Montana State, 2:05 p.m.; Northern Colorado at University of Montana, 1:30 p.m.

•High school football: Dawson County at Central, Daylis Stadium; Senior JV vs. Casper Natrona, 11 a.m., Sheridan; Hardin at Central sophomores.

•College volleyball: Western Washington at MSU Billings, 7 p.m.

•High school volleyball: Senior, West, Central at Dickinson Invitational; Skyview at Great Falls, 3 p.m.

•College soccer: Seattle Pacific at MSU Billings women, noon; Trinity Lutheran at Rocky Mountain College men, 3 p.m.; MSU Billings men at Western Washington, 7 p.m.

•High school soccer: Great Falls at Skyview boys, girls, 1 p.m., Amend Park; C.M. Russell at West boys, girls, 1 p.m., Amend; Senior boys, girls at Butte, 1 p.m.; Park County at Central JV, Amend Park.

•Fishing: TBF Invitational, safe light to 5 p.m., Fort Peck Reservoir.

Sunday, September 28

•Motor sports: Motorcycle Hill Climbs, Fall Race, 10 a.m., Billings Motorcycle Club, 3630 Old Blue Creek Road, $10.

•College soccer: Carroll College at Rocky Mountain College women, 1 p.m.

•Fishing: TBF Invitational, safe light to 5 p.m., Fort Peck Reservoir.

Monday, September 29

•Football: Livingston at Senior freshmen, 4:30 p.m., Daylis Stadium; Powell, Wyo., at West sophomores, 4:30 p.m.; Skyview freshmen at Laurel, 5 p.m.; Senior freshmen at Lewistown, 4:30 p.m.

•High school volleyball: Huntley Project at Central JV; West freshmen, sophomores at Home School, 6 p.m., 7:30 p.m., Garfield.

•High school soccer: Central vs. Senior JV boys, girls, 5 p.m., Amend Park.

Tuesday, September 30

•Rodeo: Wrangler National Team Roping Finals, 9 a.m., MetraPark.

•High school volleyball: West at Bozeman, 7 p.m.; Central at Hardin; Shepherd at Senior freshmen, JV, 4 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.

•High school soccer: Senior girls, boys vs. Skyview, 5 p.m., 7 p.m., Daylis Stadium.

Wednesday, October 1

•Rodeo: Wrangler National Team Roping Finals, 9 a.m., MetraPark.

Thursday, October 2

•Rodeo: Wrangler National Team Roping Finals, 9 a.m., MetraPark.

•Football: West Black freshmen at Skyview Blue, 4:30 p.m.

•High school volleyball: Skyview at Senior, 7 p.m.; West freshmen, JV at Shepherd, 4 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.; Central sophomores at Laurel.

•College soccer: University of Mary at MSU Billings men, 1 p.m.; Northwest Nazarene at MSU Billings women, 3:30 p.m.

•High school soccer: Senior girls, boys vs. West, 5 p.m., 7 p.m., Daylis Stadium; Skyview girls, boys at Bozeman, 5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.

•Golf: Senior, Skyview, West at State Tournament, 10 a.m., Bozeman.

Last Updated on Friday, 26 September 2014 10:38

Hits: 5209

Billings rodeo results

 

Final results from the Yellowstone River Round-Up Pro Rodeo, Billings, Aug. 16–18.  Produced by Sankey Rodeo Co., New West Rodeo and Robinson Pro Rodeo.

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 81 points on Sankey Rodeo Company’s Thunder Talks, $1,781; 2. Ty Breuer, 80, $1,349; 3. (tie) Colin Adams and Chase Erickson, 79, $809 each; 5. (tie) Richie Champion, Mac Erickson and Casey Breuer, 78, $215 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Cole Fulton, Rian Conway and Beau Franzen, 4.6 seconds, $1,672 each; 4. Nolan Conway, 4.7, $1,170; 5. Leighton Hotchkiss, 4.8, $920; 6. Reef Mills, 4.9, $669; 7. Josh Boka, 5.0, $418; 8. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen, Kyle Callaway, Roddy Cameron and Rod Paschke, 5.1, $42 each.

Team roping: 1. Chaz Kananen/Chase Gauger, 5.5 seconds, $1,929 each; 2. Miles Kobold/Doug Cox, 5.8, $1,596; 3. (tie) Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, and Mark Morrison/Chad Wahlert, 6.0, $1,097 each; 5. Shayne Bishop/Jordan Handy, 6.2, $599; 6. (tie) Roland McFadden/Matt Robertson, and Tate Dempewolf/Josh Hodge, 6.3, $166 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Elshere, 87 points on New West Rodeo’s Chisolm Trail, $1,858; 2. Andy Clarys, 81, $1,425; 3. Chuck Schmidt, 80, $1,053; 4. Colton Miller, 79, $681; 5. (tie) Shane Moran, Clay Gruel and Troy Crowser, 76, $330 each; 8. Jesse Bail, 75, $186.

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Thiel, 9.6 seconds, $1,923; 2. Justin Scofield, 10.6, $1,672; 3. Cole Fulton, 10.7, $1,421; 4. (tie) Chad Johnson and Sam Levine, 11.0, $1,045 each; 6. Brant Davis, 11.1, $669; 7. Joey Dickens, 11.4, $418; 8. Jade Lyon, 11.7, $167.

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Anderson, 17.55 seconds, $1,839; 2. Melissa Bachand, 17.60, $1,577; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 17.62, $1,314; 4. Milee Dailey, 17.70, $1,139; 5. Lindsay Kruse, 17.79, $876; 6. Theresa Walter, 17.80, $701; 7. Deena Moeykens, 17.88, $526; 8. Donna Johnson, 17.89, $350; 9. Chloe Hoovestal, 17.90, $263; 10. Torie Briese, 17.93, $175.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Troy Tillard, 12.5 seconds, $971; 2. Landon McClaugherty, 13.0, $728; 3. Trent Mills, 13.1, $486; 4. Scott Snedecor, 14.0, $243. Second round: 1. Chance Kelton, 10.7 seconds, $971; 2. Ralph Williams, 12.3, $728; 3. Bryce Davis, 12.7, $486; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 13.7, $243. Third round: 1. Chance Kelton, 12.7 seconds, $971; 2. Howdy McGinn, 13.6, $728; 3. Rocky Patterson, 14.1, $486; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 15.6, $243. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 44.6 seconds on three head, $1,457; 2. Howdy McGinn, 50.1, $1,093; 3. Chance Kelton, 23.4 on two, $728; 4. Trent Mills, 27.8, $364.

Bull riding: 1. Dakota Beck, 87 points on Robinson ProRodeo’s Trips, $1,918; 2. Steve Woolsey, 83, $1,471; 3. Wesley Silcox, 80, $1,087; 4. Nathan Hofer, 79, $703; 5. Jimmy Anderson, 78, $448; 6. Garrett Vig, 77, $320; 7. (tie) Wes Wahlert and Guy Nordahl, 75, $224 each.

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 21 August 2012 06:24

Hits: 2981

Copyright 2012 Wild Raspberry Inc.

Top Desktop version